The VA must look for a closely related injury or illness, preferably one that affects similar functions in similar body parts and have similar symptoms.[5] To show that the VA is considering the highest rating within any given DC, in its decision the VA must discuss the next highest rating and why the current rating is the most appropriate.
This duty to maximize goes hand in hand with the VA’s duty to give the benefit of the doubt. The benefit of the doubt doctrine, codified in 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.102 and 4.3, states “[w]hen, after careful consideration of all procurable and assembled data, a reasonable doubt arises regarding service origin, the degree of disability, or any other point, such doubt will be resolved in favor of the claimant.”[6] This is an effective tool to include when arguing that a higher rating within the same DC should be applied, or when a more advantageous DC should be applied.