solider in wheel chair
[…] An example of this is found in 38 U.S.C. § 5301(d), which states “Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, payments of benefits under laws administered by the Secretary shall not be exempt from levy under subchapter D of chapter 64 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 6331 et seq.).”  This allows the US to recoup unpaid federal taxes.  Another example is apportionment.  38 U.S. § 5307 states:

(a) All or any part of the compensation, pension, or emergency officers’ retirement pay payable on account of any veteran may—

(1) if the veteran is being furnished hospital treatment, institutional, or domiciliary care by the United States, or any political subdivision thereof, be apportioned on behalf of the veteran’s spouse, children, or dependent parents; and

(2) if the veteran is not living with the veteran’s spouse, or if the veteran’s children are not in the custody of the veteran, be apportioned as may be prescribed by the Secretary.

(b) Where any of the children of a deceased veteran are not in the custody of the veteran’s surviving spouse, the pension, compensation, or dependency and indemnity compensation otherwise payable to the surviving spouse may be apportioned as prescribed by the Secretary.

(c) If a veteran is not living with the veteran’s spouse, or if any of the veteran’s children are not in the custody of the veteran, any subsistence allowance payable to the veteran under chapter 31 of this title or that portion of the educational assistance allowance payable on account of dependents under chapter 34 of this title may be apportioned as may be prescribed by the Secretary.

This allows the VA to deduct payments to a beneficiary’s family from his or her disability benefits.  It is important to note that these payments are not limited to child support.  The U.S. Supreme Court took this a further step in Rose v. Rose, 481 U.S. 619 (1987).