solider in wheel chair
[…] The United States is permitted, however, to pursue claims for such payments as long as the claims arise under these same laws, meaning that the US can carve out exceptions to this Shelter Law as long as the US is the claimant and the claims are specifically authorized under the same laws the give rise to the veterans benefits.  An example of this is found in 38 U.S.C. § 5301(d), which states “Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, payments of benefits under laws administered by the Secretary shall not be exempt from levy under subchapter D of chapter 64 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 6331 et seq.).”  This allows the US to recoup unpaid federal taxes.  Another example is apportionment.  38 U.S. § 5307 states:

(a) All or any part of the compensation, pension, or emergency officers’ retirement pay payable on account of any veteran may—